MG University Youth Festival 2013 RESULTS

mg univeristy youth festival results

This year in 2013 the Mahatma Gandhi University Festival is conducted between 25 February 2013  and 01 March 2013 six different venues including Thirunakkara Maidan, Baselius College, CMS College Great Hall, CMS College Seminar Hall, Baselius College Seminar Hall and BCM College. The youth festival this year is named as Urvara 2013. Following is the results of various competitive events of Urvara 2013. 

QUIZ

First Prize : S.B.College, Changanacherry

Second Prize : Maharaja’s College, Ernakulam

Third Prize : Rajagiri College Of Engg. & Technology, Kakkanad, Kochi

ELOCUTION (HINDI)

First Prize : Veena Vishwanath Bhandary,St. Teresa’s College, Ernakulam

Second Prize : Sruthy V Prabhu,Sacred Heart College, Thevara

Third Prize : Vinod P.G.,Scms School Of Engineering & Tech., Karukutty

Third Prize : Bibin Babu,S.B. College, Changanacherry

ELOCUTION (ENGLISH)

First Prize : Liz Johny,Assumption College, Changanacherry

Second Prize : Chrisalice Ela Joseph,Alphonsa College, Pala

Third Prize : T.R. Rajesh,Govt. Law College, Ernakulam

OTHER ‘A’ GRADE HOLDERS

1. Abhijith T.S., S.B. College, Changanacherry

ELOCUTION (MALAYALAM)

First Prize : Jose Kuriakose,Govt. Law College, Ernakulam

Second Prize : Joicy Joy,Mariancollege, Kuttikanam

Third Prize : Shameer K.B.,National College For Teacher Education, Vengola

OTTAMTHULLAL

First Prize : Varun Rajan,U.C. College, Aluva

Second Prize : Sruthy Sreekumar,Mar Thoma College, Tiruvalla

Second Prize : Deepthi K Dasan,S.H. College, Thevara

Third Prize : Vineeth Chakyar,Federal Institute Of Science & Tech., Angamaly

OTHER ‘A’ GRADE HOLDERS

1. Susmy Wilson, Scms School Of Engineering & Tech., Karukutty

2. Devi Krishna, C.M.S College, Kottayam

3. Emil Alex Orayackal, St. Thomas College Of Teacher Education, Pala

4. Renjini K C, Mangalam College Of Education, Ettumanoor

5. Neenu Rajeev, U.C. College, Aluva

6. Sai Krishna R, St. Thomas College, Pala

7. Adersh S, St. Aloysius College, Edathua

8. K Prajitha, St. Teresa’s College, Ernakulam

9. Anju R S, Baselius College, Kottayam

10.Sai Lakshmi P, Rlv College Of Music And Fine Arts, Tripunithura

11.Aswathy Asokan, Maharaja’s College, Ernakulam

12.Vidhun Kumar, Mar Baselios Christian College Of Engineering And Tech., Peerumedu

13.Sen Jansen T F, S.H. College, Thevara

ESSAY WRITING (ENGLISH)

First Prize : Ashly Thomas,Alphonsa College, Pala

Second Prize : Abraham Jose,Avila College Of Education, Edakochi

Third Prize : Priya V Nair,Nss Hindu College, Changanacherry

SHORT STORY WRITING (ENGLISH)

First Prize : Edoly Kandy Amina Abdurazak,St. Teresa’s College, Ernakulam

Second Prize : Ani Radhesh,Alphonsa College, Pala

Third Prize : Haripriya D,B.C.M. College, Kottayam

SHORT STORY WRITING (MALAYALAM)

First Prize : Jisny K. Jois,St.Joseph College, Moolamattom

Second Prize : Akshaya K.P.,St.Teresa’s College, Ernakulam

Third Prize : Vineetha Raj,N.S.S Training Colege, Changanacherry

OTHER ‘A’ GRADE HOLDERS

1. Anu K.S. V.N.S. College Of Arts & Science, Konni

2. Jacob Mathew Jose, College Of Applied Science (Ihrd), Thodupuzha

3. Mebin Joseph, Rajagiri School Of Engineering &Tech., Kochi

4. Jibin Kurian, S.B. College, Changanacherry

5. Greeshma G., St. Xavier’s College For Women, Aluva

6. Ansen H. Mathew, Amaljyothi Engineering College, Kanjirappally

7. Shelja P.R., Sree Sankara College, Kalady

8. Raju H., Sn Law College, Poothotta

10. Sankaran Nampoothiri, D. B. Pampa College, Parumala

11. Sruthi R., Mar Athanasius College For Advanced Studies (Macfast), Thiruvalla

12. Elizabeth Tinu George, Federal Institute Of Science & Tech., Angamaly

13. Vineeth Menon, Jai Bharath College Of Management & Engg. Tech., Arackappady

14. Jithin Sachithananda, Rajiv Gandhi Institute Of Technology, Pampady

15. Nithyaprabha ,Catholicate College, Pathanamthitta

16. Gopika S., Mar Baselios Christian College Of Engineering And Tech., Peerumedu

17. K.B. Mohanan, Govt. Law College, Ernakulam

18. Renuka T.R., Mgu Department Students Union

19. Jins Jose, St. Alberts College, Ernakulam

20. Anju R., Nss Training College, Changanacherry

21. Rajasree K.R., Devamatha College, Kuravilangad

22. Sruthy Krishna, Baselios Poulose Ii College, Piramadom

23. Aleena George, St.Thomas College, Ranni

24. Sivanjali ,College Of Applied Science (Ihrd), Njeezhoor

25. Ann Mary Mathew, Assumption College, Changanacherry

26. Esha Kuriakose, C.M.S College, Kottayam

27. Jishnu N., Baselius College, Kottayam

28. Arun K. Raveendran ,Jpm Arts & Science College, Kanchiyar

29. Amritha Mohanan, St. Mary’s College, Manarcaud

30. Don George, Mariancollege, Kuttikanam

31. Vysal Sarang, Maharaja’s College, Ernakulam

32. Rishikesh G. Bhat, Cochin College, Cochin

33. Reshma S. Sasi, St. Mary’s Women’s College Women, Paliakara

34. Arun Jose, Baselios Poulose Ii Catholicose College, Piravom

35. Parvathy R. Devi, St. Thomas College, Pala

36. Vivek K.J., Aquinas College, Edacochin

37. Soumya Sebastian, Bishop Kurialancherry College, Amalagiri

38. Parvathy R. Nair, St.Thomas College, Kozhencherry

39. Lija Varghese, Mannam Memorial Nss College, Konni

40. Aparna K. Menon, Rajagiri School Of Engineering &Tech., Kochi

POETRY WRITING (ENGLISH)

First Prize : Edoly Kandy Amina Abdurazak,St. Teresa’s College, Ernakulam

Second Prize : Indu Peter,St. Thomas College, Pala

Third Prize : Priya George,Rajiv Gandhi Institute Of Technology, Pampady

POETRY WRITING (MALAYALAM)

First Prize : Akshaya K.P.,St. Teresa’s College, Ernakulam

Second Prize : Mariya Alice George,Mar Athanatius College, Kothamangalam

Second Prize : Ajeena Rose,St. Joseph’s College Of Communication, Changanacherry

Third Prize : Agnus Maria Antony,Sacred Heart College, Thevara

Third Prize : Sanju Jose,St. Albert’s College, Ernakulam

OTHER ‘A’ GRADE HOLDERS

1. Abhilash Baby, Devamatha College, Kuravilangad

2. Sam Mathew A.D., C.M.S. College, Kottayam

OPPANA

First Prize : B.C.M. College, Kottayam

Second Prize : Assumption College, Changanacherry

Third Prize : St. Teresa’s College, Ernakulam

Third Prize : Bharathamatha College, Thrikkakara

Third Prize : Rlv College Of Music & Fine Arts, Tripunithura

WESTERN VOCAL SOLO

First Prize : Renju Miriam Cherian,St. Teresa’s College, Ernakulam

Second Prize : Elizabeth Ipe,St. Teresa’s College, Ernakulam

Third Prize : Lakshmi K Babu,St. Alberts College, Ernakulam

OTHER ‘A’ GRADE HOLDERS

1. Sudheip Samuel Alex,Mar Baselios Christian College Of Engineering And Tech., Peerumedu

2. Liya Elizabeth George, Baselius College, Kottayam

3. Jincy Thomas, Assumption College, Changanacherry

MARGAMKALI

First Prize : St. Teresa’s College, Ernakulam

Second Prize : Assumption College, Changanacherry

Third Prize : B.C.M. College, Kottayam

KAVITHAPARAYANAM

First Prize : Midhu Teresa Mathew,College Of Indigenous Food Tech., Perinjottakkal, Konni

Second Prize : Anju Ajith,Baselius College, Kottayam

Second Prize : Shilpa Raju,St. Peter’s College, Kolencherry

Third Prize : Deepthi Thankappan,University College Of Teacher Education, Erattupetta

OTHER ‘A’ GRADE HOLDERS

1. Neenu Jose, Amaljyothi Engineering College, Kanjirappally

2. Surya S., Kuriakose Elias College, Mannanam

3. Sreeja P., St. Joseph’s College Of Engg. & Tech., Choondacherry

4. Anusree R. Nair, St. Teresa’s College, Ernakulam

5. Sidharth Bharath, Federal Institute Of Science & Tech., Angamaly

6. Libin Joseph, St. Joseph College Of Communication, Changanacherry

7. Jeffin James, Pavanatma College, Murrickacherry

8. Jinesh P. Chakyar, Sree Sankara College, Kalady

9. Amrutha Ravindranath, Christ Knowledge City, Kuzhoor, Airapuram

10 Bharath Chandran R., Vishwajyoti College Of Engineering & Tech., Vazhakulam

11.Sarena Mariya Shaji, Saintgits College Of Applied Sciences, Pathamuttam

12. Swathy Udayappan, Devamatha College, Kuravilangad

13. Sethulakshmi S. Prasad, B.C.M. College, Kottayam

14. Reshma Madhu, Mar Thoma College For Women, Perumbavoor

15. Jayavishnu S. Kizhakkillam, Mar Baselios Christian College Of Engineering And Tech., Peerumedu

16. Jeslin Elsa Jose, Alphonsa College, Pala

17. Swetha Saji, S.B. College, Changanacherry

18. Shiyamol P.J., S.N.M. College, Maliankara

19. Sreepriya P.S., Mar Thoma College, Tiruvalla

20. Shilpa K. Raj, St. Xavier’s College For Women, Aluva

21. Anjali S., N.S.S Hindu College, Changanacherry

22. Melitus Maria Stanly, St. Thomas College Of Teacher Education, Mylacomb

23. Abhinath Krishna, Gurudeva Institute Of Science & Tech., Puthuppally

24. Rahul R. Nath, Federal Institute Of Science & Tech., Angamaly

25. Aparna Jayan, S.N. Gurukulam College Of Engineering., Kadayiruppu

26. Jyothi Unnikrishnan, Govt. College, Nattakom, Kottayam

27. Liya Loshas, College Of Applied Science , Kanjirappally

28. Sonu George, Mannam Memorial N.S.S College, Konni

29. Sheen Sajan, St. Alberts College, Ernakulam

30. Sreelakshmi S. Nair, Ilahia College Of Arts & Science, Pezhakkappilly

31. Anjana Muraleedaran, Bharata Matha College, Trikkakara

32. Harsha Vincent, Assumption College, Changanacherry

33. Mrinalsen Jawahar, Baselius Poulose Ii Catholicose College, Piravam

34. Navineeth Narayanan, University Departments Union, University Campus

35. Sajana S. Nair, Baselius College, Kottayam

36. Vineeth M.S., St. Stephen’s College, Uzhavoor

37. Parvathy Sudha Vijay, Rlv College Of Music And Fine Arts, Tripunithura

38. Dona Mariya Thomas, Kuriakose Elias College, Mannanam

39. Gopika P.S., Mar Athanasius College, Kothamangalam

40. Varun Rajan, U.C. College, Aluva

MIMICRY

First Prize : Balakrishnan C.,Maharaja’s College, Ernakulam

Second Prize : Jikku Thomas,Kuriakose Elias College, Mannanam

Second Prize : Alan Shiraf Musthafa,Rlv College Of Music And Fine Arts, Tripunithura

Third Prize : Aiby Wilson,St. Xavier’s College For Women, Aluva

Third Prize : Jijina Jayadharan,Rajiv Gandhi Institute Of Technology, Pampady

OTHER ‘A’ GRADE HOLDERS

1. Mariya Thomas,Mar Athanasius College, Kothamangalam

2. Abdul Rahoof P.C.,Rajiv Gandhi Institute Of Technology,Pampady

FILM REVIEW

First Prize : Geetha P.O.,Baselius College, Kottayam

Second Prize : Arun Kumar K.K.,Mahatma Gandhi University College Of Teacher Education,Muvattupuzha

Third Prize : Meera Tom,Sacred Heart College, Thevara

ESSAY WRITING (MALAYALAM)

First Prize : Sreekanth Chandran,Mahatma Gandhi University College Of Teacher Education,Thekkekara, Erattupetta

Second Prize : Manu George,Mahatma Gandhi University College Of Teacher Education,Thekkekara, Erattupetta

Third Prize : Ashitha P.V.,Rajiv Gandhi Institute Of Technology, Pampady

OTHER ‘A’ GRADE HOLDERS

1. Seena Mary Jose, Devamatha College, Kuravilangad

2. Navaneeth A Raveendran, Baselius College, Kottayam

3. Shahara T.K., Department Of Communication & Journalism, Mahatma Gandhi University

4. Ashif K. Ali, Jpm Arts & Sc. College, Kanchiyar

5. Elin Michael, Mar Athanatius College, Kothamangalam

6. Sidharth P., Bishop Paulose Ii Catholicose College, Piravom

7. Cyriac Antony, Kuriakose Elias College, Mannanam

8. Sreejith K.R., Govt. Law College, Ernakulam

9. Tony Sebastian, Mar Augusthinose College, Ramapuram

10. Renju Thomas Varghese, Bishop Speechly College For Advanced Studies, Pallom, Kottayam

11. Aiswarya Suresh, Govt. Sanskrit College, Tripunithura

12. Christy Mathew, Kuriakose Gregorius College, Pampady

13. Sandeep S Nair, Mahatma Gandhi University College Of Teacher Education, Kudamaloor

14. Shine Brijit, St. Teresa’s College, Ernakulam

15. Keziah Mol John, C.M.S. College, Kottayam

16. Preema C Baby, D.B. College, Keezhoor

17. Wilson P Abraham, Mahatma Gandhi University College Of Teacher Education, Muvattupuzha

18. Lija Varghese, Mannam Memorial Nss College, Konni

19. Maria Michael, Alphonsa College, Pala

20. Binu Jose Francis, Avila College Of Education, Edakochi

21. Sikha Surendran, Mar Athanasius College Of Engg., Kothamangalam

22. Sabin Saju, St. Xavier’s College, Viakom

23. Rahul M.R., Gurudeva Instt. Of Sc. & Technology, Payyappady

24. Uthara D, Mgu College Of Engineering, Thodupuzha

25 Sreejith Dinesh, Mar Athanasius College Of Engg., Kothamangalam

POETRY RECITATION (ENGLISH)

First Prize : Irwin Varughese,S.B. College, Changanacherry

Second Prize : Sayana Saithu,Adi Sankara Institute Of Engg. & Technology, Kalady

Third Prize : Jibin Shibu Sam,St. Thomas College, Kozhencherry

Third Prize : Elizabeth Baby George,Mar Athanasius College Of Engg., Kothamangalam

OTHER ‘A’ GRADE HOLDERS

1. Binitha M. Jose, St. Xavier’s College For Women, Aluva

2. Aleena Paul, St. Teresa’s College, Ernakulam

3. Rinnu Sara Saji, Assumption College, Changanacherry

4. Sreelakshmi Mohan, Sree Buddha College Of Engg. For Women, Elavumthitta

5. Maria Alice Issac, Sacred Heart College, Thevara

6. Ashisha Winson Thomas, Mar Thoma College For Women, Perumbavoor

7. Lena Joseph, St. Albert’s College, Ernakulam

8. Soumya S., Viswajyothi College Of Engg. & Technology, Vazhakulam

GROUP SONG (INDIAN)

First Prize : St.Teresa’s College, Ernakulam

First Prize : Baselius College, Kottayam

Second Prize : S.H. College, Thevara

Second Prize : Alphonsa College, Pala

Third Prize : Viswajyothi College Of Engineering & Technology, Vazhakkulam

GROUP SONG (WESTERN)

First Prize : S.B. College, Changanacherry

Second Prize : U.C. College, Aluva

Second Prize : St. Alberts College, Ernakulam

Third Prize : Scms School Of Engineering & Tech., Karukutty

Third Prize : St. Teresa’s College, Ernakulam

PHOTOGRAPHY

First Prize : Harikrishnan M.,Mar Baselious Institute Of Tech. & Science, Kothamangalam

Second Prize : Manu M.S.,Mar Baselios Christian College Of Engineering And Tech.,Peerumedu

Third Prize : Devesh Babu,College Of Applied Science (Ihrd), Thodupuzha

Third Prize : Goutham Chandra,Rajiv Gandhi Institute Of Technology, Pampady

OTHER ‘A’ GRADE HOLDERS

1. Febini M. Joseph, Alphonsa College, Pala

2. Jerry George Johny, Amaljyothi Engineering College, Kanjirappally

3. Nazreen Ibrahim, Assumption College, Changanacherry

4. R. Abdulla Azad, B.C.M. College, Kottayam

5. Vishnu P., Baselios Poulose Ii College, Piramadom

6. Finny Kurian, Baselius College, Kottayam

7. Joel Jacob, Bishop Abraham Memorial College, Thuruthicaud

8. Nahaz P.A., Cochin College, Cochin

9. Balmurali Krishna, De Paul Institute Of Science & Tech., Angamaly

10.Sreejith P.S., Devamatha College, Kuravilangad

11.Kishan Madhavan, Federal Institute Of Science & Tech., Angamaly

12.Sujay, Jai Bharath College Of Management & Engg. Tech., Arackappady

13.Maneesh G. Mathew, Kuriakose Elias College, Mannanam

14.Sibin Salim, M. E. S College, Marampally, Aluva

15.Antony Samson, S.H. College, Thevara

16.Jees John, S.N. Gurukulam College Of Engineering., Kadayiruppu

17.Midhun N.M., Sree Sankara College, Kalady

18.Tigin T. Thomas, St. Thomas College, Kozhencherry

19.Noel K. John, St. Joseph College Of Communication, Changanacherry

20.Basanio Augustine, St. Alberts College, Ernakulam

POSTER DESIGNING

First Prize : John A.J.,St. Joseph College Of Communication, Changanacherry

Second Prize : Pranavia Prathapan,St. Thomas College Of Teacher Education, Pala

Third Prize : Akhil Antony,St. Alberts College, Ernakulam

Third Prize : Bonie P Varghese,Federal Institute Of Science & Tech., Angamaly

OTHER ‘A’ GRADE HOLDERS

1. Bibin Joseph College Of Applied Science (Ihrd), Njeezhoor

2. Geethu C.S., B.C.M. College, Kottayam

3. Rahul Raghunath, Baselius College, Kottayam

4. Shafas Shaji, Gurudeva Institute Of Science & Tech., Puthuppally

5. Anjitha Elias, U.C. College, Aluva

6. Rohit T R, Yeldo Mar Baselios College, Kothamangalam

7. Joseph James, College Of Applied Sciences(Ihrd), Nedumkandam

KERALANATANAM

First Prize : Anupa Varghese,Nirmala Arts & Science College, Mulanthuruthy

First Prize : Lekshmi B.,Sree Vidyadhi Raja N S S College, Vazhoor

Second Prize : Architha Aneesh Kumar,St. Teresa’s College, Ernakulam

Third Prize : Akhila V.C.,Rajagiri School Of Engineering &Tech., Kochi

STRINGED INSTRUMENT (EASTERN)

First Prize : Lakshmi K.T.P.,U.C. College, Aluva

Second Prize : Sreelakshmi P.V.,Adi Shankara Institute Of Engineering &Tech, Kalady

Third Prize : Sarath H.,M.E.S. College For Advanced Studies, Edathala, Aluva

STRINGED INSTRUMENT (WESTERN)

First Prize : Sandeep M,S.H. College, Thevara

Second Prize : Jaison C John,Baselius College, Kottayam

Second Prize : Vysakh Bejoy,Maharaja’s College, Ernakulam

Third Prize : Sreevas P.,Scms School Of Engineering & Tech., Karukutty

WIND INSTRUMENT (WESTERN)

First Prize : Harold Correya,St. Alberts College, Ernakulam

Second Prize : Elizabath Ipe,St. Teresa’s College, Ernakulam

Third Prize : Sam Babu,S.H. College, Thevara

WIND INSTRUMENT (EASTERN)

First Prize : Vysakh S Kumar,Federal Institute Of Science & Tech., Angamaly

Second Prize : Gopika Krishna,Ilahia College Of Engg. And Tech., Muvattupuzha

Third Prize : Sonia K.S.,St. Teresa’s College, Ernakulam

Third Prize : Tansen Berny,St. Alberts College, Ernakulam

CLAY MODELING

First Prize : Manu C.A.,Rlv College Of Music And Fine Arts, Tripunithura

Second Prize : Amal V.,Kuriakose Elias College, Mannanam

Third Prize : Devidas B.,Baselius College, Kottayam

OTHER ‘A’ GRADE HOLDERS

1. Soumya Sebastian Bishop Kurialacherry College For Women, Amalagiri

2. Bonnie P Varghese Federal Institute Of Science & Tech., Angamaly

3. Simil Rahman E.K. Govt. College, Nattakom, Kottayam

4. Deepak Muralidharan M. E. S College, Marampally, Aluva

5. Jomit O Devasia Mangalam College Of Engineering, Ettumanoor P.O, Kottayam

6. Harisanth M P N.S.S Hindu College, Changanacherry

7. Lijumol Joseph S.H. College, Thevara

8. Neethu P M St. Teresa’s College, Ernakulam

9. Pristy Poulose St. Joseph College Of Communication, Changanacherry

10.Joby John St. Thomas College, Pala

11.Varun Rajan U.C. College, Aluva

12.Aslam K.V. Yeldo Mar Baselios College, Kothamangalam

13.Akhil M.K. Yeldo Mar Baselios College, Kothamangalam

PERCUSSION INSTRUMENT (EASTERN)

First Prize : Sreenath Vishwanath,Rlv College Of Music And Fine Arts, Tripunithura

First Prize : Anu Venugopal,Rlv College Of Music And Fine Arts, Tripunithura

First Prize : Aravind S. Krishna,S.H. College, Thevara

First Prize : Sarath Sasi,Maharaja’s College, Ernakulam

Second Prize : Sharath K.S.,Mount Zion College Of Engineering, Kadammanitta

Third Prize : Pranav P.S.,Kuriakose Gregorios College, Pampady

PERCUSSION INSTRUMENT (WESTERN)

First Prize : Prince Abraham,S.H. College, Thevara

Second Prize : Aravind R Warrier,Maharaja’s College, Ernakulam

Third Prize : Arjun Mohan,Rajagiri College Of Management & Applied Sciences,Kakkanad

CLASSICAL MUSIC VOCAL (FEMALE)

First Prize : Vishnupriya Shenoy,St. Paul’s College, Kalamasserry

Second Prize : Pallavi Kumar,Santhigiri College Of Computer Sciences, Vazhithala

Third Prize : Veena V. Dev,U.C. College, Aluva

OTHER ‘A’ GRADE HOLDERS

1. Krishnendu E.S., Baselius College, Kottayam

2. Shilpa Raju, St. Peter’s College, Kolencherry

3. Gopika Krishna, Ilahia College Of Engg. And Tech., Muvattupuzha

CLASSICAL MUSIC VOCAL (MALE)

First Prize : Nandakumar,Rlv College Of Music And Fine Arts, Tripunithura

First Prize : Rahul R. Nath,Federal Institute Of Science & Tech., Angamaly

Second Prize : Amal Shaju,Rajagiri School Of Engineering &Tech., Kochi

Third Prize : Devidas V.,Baselius College, Kottayam

OTHER FORMS OF CLASSICAL DANCES

First Prize : Vidhun Kumar,Mar Baselius Christian College Of Engineering & Technology,Peermade

Second Prize : Bony Mathew,Sacred Heart College, Thevara

Third Prize : Aswathy Jugesh,St.Teresas College, Ernakulam

 

OTHER ‘A’ GRADE HOLDERS

1. Anju R.S., Baselius College, Kottayam

2. Shalini Menon, Maharajas College, Ernakulam

3. Anisha S., Rajagiri College Of Social Science, Kalamassery

4. Akhila V.C.,Rajagiri School Of Engineering And Technology,Kakkanad

5. Hemanth Lekshman, Rlv College Of Music And Arts, Thripunithura

6. Sen Jansen T.F., Sacred Heart College, Thevara

7. Architha Aneesh Kumar, St. Teresas College, Ernakulam

8. Akshay Das V.R., St.Alberts College, Ernakulam

9. Chithralekha S., St.Thomas College, Ranni

OTHER FORMS OF CLASSICAL DANCES

First Prize : Vidhun Kumar,Mar Baselius Christian College Of Engineering & Technology,Peermade

Second Prize : Bony Mathew,Sacred Heart College, Thevara

Third Prize : Aswathy Jugesh,St.Teresas College, Ernakulam

OTHER ‘A’ GRADE HOLDERS

1. Anju R.S., Baselius College, Kottayam

2. Shalini Menon, Maharajas College, Ernakulam

3. Anisha S., Rajagiri College Of Social Science, Kalamassery

4. Akhila V.C.,Rajagiri School Of Engineering And Technology,Kakkanad

5. Hemanth Lekshman, Rlv College Of Music And Arts, Thripunithura

6. Sen Jansen T.F., Sacred Heart College, Thevara

7. Architha Aneesh Kumar, St. Teresas College, Ernakulam

8. Akshay Das V.R., St.Alberts College, Ernakulam

9. Chithralekha S., St.Thomas College, Ranni

MIME

First Prize : Maharajas College, Ernakulam

Second Prize : St.Albert’s College, Ernakulam

Third Prize : Rlv College Of Music And Fine Arts, Tripunithura

SKITS

First Prize : St. Teresa’s College, Ernakulam

Second Prize : Rlv College Of Music And Fine Arts, Tripunithura

Third Prize : Sree Bhudha College Of Engg. For Women,Elavumthitta

ONE ACT PLAY

First Prize : Maharaja’s College, Ernakulam

Second Prize : St. Albert’s College, Ernakulam

Third Prize : Bharathamatha College, Thrikkakara

Third Prize : St. Xavier’s College For Women, Aluva

Best Actress : Rahana Mansur, Maharaja’s College, Ernakulam

Best Actor : Manuel P.J., St. Albert’s College, Ernakulam

BHARATHANATYAM (MALE)

First Prize : Vidhun Kumar, Mar Baselios Christian College Of Engg. &Technology, Peermade

Second Prize : Hemanth Lakshman, Rlv College Of Music & Fine Arts,Tripunithura

Third Prize : Vipi Das,Rlv College Of Music & Fine Arts, Tripunithura

OTHER ‘A’ GRADE HOLDERS

1. Sooraj Ram,Mar Athanetius College Of Engg., Kothamangalam

2. Sen Jansen T.F.,S H College, Thevara

3. Akshay Das V.R.,St. Albert’s College, Ernakulam

MOHINIYATTOM

First Prize : Architha Aneesh Kumar,St.Teresas College, Ernakulam

Second Prize : Aswathy Jugesh,St.Teresas College, Ernakulam

Third Prize : Sruthy Sree Kumar S.,Marthoma College, Thiruvalla

OTHER ‘A’ GRADE HOLDERS

1. Anju R.S.,Baselius College, Kottayam

BHARATHANATYAM (FEMALE)

First Prize : Architha Aneesh Kumar,St. Teresa’s College, Ernakulam

Second Prize : Anju R.S.,Baselius College, Kottayam

Third Prize : Aswathy Jugesh,St. Teresa’s College, Ernakulam

OTHER ‘A’ GRADE HOLDERS

1. Meenakshi S., Maharaja’s College, Ernakulam

2. Arya P.S., Sree Sankara College, Kalady

3. Anjali Suresh, Presentation College Of Applied Sciences, Puthenvelikara

4. Sreelakshmi R., C.M.S College, Kottayam

5. Kavya Madhav, S.H. College, Thevara

6. Lakshmi B, Sree Vidyadhi Raja N S S College, Vazhoor

7. Rakhi Ranganath, Bishop Speechly College For Advanced Studies, Pallom

8. Archana Rajan, St.Thomas College, Ranni

9. Parvathy M, Federal Institute Of Science & Tech., Angamaly

10.Vijayalakshmi S.L. Pai, Rlv College Of Music And Fine Arts, Tripunithura

11.Chithralekha S,. St.Thomas College, Ranni

12.Pooja, Maharaja’s College, Ernakulam

THIRUVATHIRAKALI

First Prize : St. Xavier’s College For Women, Aluva

First Prize : Maharaja’s College, Ernakulam

First Prize : St. Teresa’s College, Ernakulam

Second Prize : Sahodaran Ayyappan Memorial College, Poothotta

Second Prize : Sacred Heart College, Thevara

Third Prize : Assumption College, Changanacherry

KAVIAKELI

First Prize : Gopika Lakshmy K.M.,Federal Institute Of Science & Technology, Angamaly

Second Prize : Karthika Narayanan,Presentation College Of Applied Sciences, Puthenvelikkara

Third Prize : Athira Sudhakaran,Mar Athanasius College Of Engg., Kothamangalam

OTHER ‘A’ GRADE HOLDERS

1. Anamika V.,Jai Bharath College Of Management &Engineering Technology, Arakkappady

2. Sreeja P.,St. Joseph’s College Of Engineering &Technology, Choondacherry, Pala

AKSHARASLOKAM

First Prize : Karthika Narayanan,Presentation College Of Applied Sciences, Puthenvelikkara

Second Prize : Anamika V.,Jai Bharath College Of Management & Engineering,Arakkappady

Third Prize : Chandini Anand,Alphonsa College, Pala

OTHER ‘A’ GRADE HOLDERS

1. Krishna Nair J., Alphonsa College, Pala

2. Sreelakshmi S.,Mahatma Gandhi University College Of Teacher Education, Kanjirappally

3. Athira Sudhakaran,Mar Athanasius College Of Engineering,Kothamangalam

PAINTING

First Prize : Abhijith P.S.,Rlv College Of Music And Fine Arts, Tripunithura

Second Prize : Milta Saju,Mar Athanasius College, Kothamangalam

Second Prize : Mili S Mohan,S.H. College, Thevara

Third Prize : Ramesh Ravi,Rlv College Of Music And Fine Arts, Tripunithura

OTHER ‘A’ GRADE HOLDERS

1. Febin Rebello Aquinas College, Edacochin

2. Sinish S Kumar Mount Zion College Of Engineering, Kadammanitta

3. Chintu Elizabeth S.B. College, Changanacherry

4. Krishnapriya Subramaniam S.N.M. College, Maliankara

5. Geethu C.S. St. Peter’s College, Kolencherry

6. Daney Stephen St. Stephen’s College, Uzhavoor

7. Karthik M. St.Thomas College, Ranni

8. Rohith T.R. Yeldo Mar Baselios College, Kothamangalam

9. Gokul P.G. Yeldo Mar Baselios College, Kothamangalam

COLLAGE

First Prize : Nandhana Viswan,St. Dominic’s College, Kanjirappally

Second Prize : Ruby Joseph,S.B. College, Changanacherry

Second Prize : Arjun Lal,St. Thomas College, Pala

Third Prize : Riju R.,College Of Applied Science(Ihrd),Konni

Third Prize : Shilpa Sugathan,Scms School Of Engineering & Tech., Karukutty

OTHER ‘A’ GRADE HOLDERS

1. Febin Rebello Aquinas College, Edacochin

2. Jaimee Elsa Mathew, Assumption College, Changanacherry

3. Anish Haridas, Baselius Poulose Ii Catholicose College, Piravam

4. Akhila S Dev, Govt.College, Munnar

5. Shafas Shaji, Gurudeva Institute Of Science & Tech., Puthuppally

6. Sherin A Khadar, Ilahia College Of Engg. And Tech., Muvattupuzha

7. Manju Gopi, Kuriakose Elias College, Mannanam

8. Thulasikrishnan G.R., University College Of Teacher Education, Kudamaloor

9. Annu Manuel, Mar Athanasius College Of Egineering, Kothamangalam

10.Balu T.P., Mar Baselius Christian College Of Engineering And Tech., Peerumedu

11.Charley Xaiver, Mar Baselious Institute Of Tech. & Science, Kothamangalam

12.Abdul Azeez M.M., Rlv College Of Music And Fine Arts, Tripunithura

13.Vishnu K.V., S.H. College, Thevara

14.Athul Jain S.N., Gurukulam College Of Engineering., Kadayiruppu

15.Anoop K.V., Sree Sankara College, Kalady

16.Lourdes Mary Ann, St. Teresa’s College, Ernakulam

17.Philomina K.T., St. Xavier’s College For Women, Aluva

18.Prabhul G Krishnan, St. Joseph College Of Communication, Changanacherry

19.Anjal Ayyappan, St. Xavier’s College, Vaikom

20.Jinson Alias, U.C. College, Aluva

21.Rahul R Pillai Yeldo, Mar Baselios College, Kothamangalam

MONO ACT

First Prize : Greeshma M.G.,Assumption College, Changanacherry

Second Prize : Amrutha S.,Maharaja’s College, Ernakulam

Third Prize : Lekshmi Jyothi,Rlv College Of Music And Fine Arts, Tripunithura

FOLK DANCE (SINGLE)

First Prize : Anisha S.,Rajagiri College Of Social Sciences, Kalamassery

First Prize : Aswathy Jugesh,St. Teresa’s College, Ernakulam

Second Prize : Vidhun Kumar,Mar Baselios Christian College Of Engineering And Tech.,Peerumedu

Third Prize : Shalini Menon,Maharaja’s College, Ernakulam

OTHER ‘A’ GRADE HOLDERS

1. Chithralekha S. St.Thomas College, Ranni

2. Freddy Varghese, Scms School Of Engineering & Tech., Karukutty

3. Arya P.S., Sree Sankara College, Kalady

4. Aneena Rex Padiken, Rajagiri School Of Engineering &Tech., Kakkanad, Kochi

5. Kavya Madhav, S.H. College, Thevara

6. Milu K Mani, Kuriakose Elias College, Mannanam

7. Resmi S., Girideepam Institute Of Advanced Learning, Vadavathoor

8. Jeethna, Rlv College Of Music And Fine Arts, Tripunithura

9. Rakhi Ranganath, Bishop Speechly College For Advanced Studies, Pallom

10. Arya S Menon, Matha College Of Technology, North Paravur

11. Sujana Violet Treasa S, St. Alberts College, Ernakulam

12. Anju Vijayan, St. Teresa’s College, Ernakulam

13. Akhila Nair, Federal Institute Of Science & Tech., Angamaly

14. Bonny Kurian, Mar Athanasius College, Kothamangalam

15. Akshay Das V.R., St. Alberts College, Ernakulam

FOLK DANCE (GROUP)

First Prize : Presentation College Of Applied Sciences, Puthenvelikara

Second Prize : St. Teresa’s College, Ernakulam

Third Prize : Rlv College Of Music And Fine Arts, Tripunithura

CARTOONING

First Prize : Manuel Tom,Amaljyothi Engineering College, Kanjirappally

First Prize : Rahul R Nath,Federal Institute Of Science & Tech., Angamaly

Second Prize : Mili S Mohan,S.H. College, Thevara

Third Prize : Jithin Joseph,S.B. College, Changanacherry

OTHER ‘A’ GRADE HOLDERS

1. Vishnu R. Gurudeva Institute Of Science & Tech., Puthuppally

2. Amal Shince P Johny Jpm Arts & Science College, Kanchiyar

3. Deepak Muralidharan M. E. S College, Marampally, Aluva

4. Boby K John Mar Baselios Christian College Of Engineering And Tech., Peerumedu

5. Kiran C Mohan Mar Thoma College, Tiruvalla

6. Vysakh S Mohan Nirmala College, Muvattupuzha

7. Suvindas E Rajiv Gandhi Institute Of Technology, Pampady

8. Munaz M Z Rlv College Of Music And Fine Arts, Tripunithura

9. Sujin N.S. Sree Sankara College, Kalady

10.Aswathy S St. Teresa’s College, Ernakulam

11.Daney Stephen St. Stephen’s College, Uzhavoor

12.Arjun V Yeldo Mar Baselios College, Kothamangalam

13.Jinson Alias U.C. College, Aluva

LIGHT MUSIC VOCAL INDIAN (FEMALE)

First Prize : Sreepriya P.S.,Mar Thoma College, Tiruvalla

Second Prize : Haritha B. Chittethe,Amaljyothi Engineering College, Kanjirappally

Second Prize : Dhanyasree S. Menon,Federal Institute Of Science & Tech., Angamaly

Third Prize : Devika P. Nair,St. Stephen’s College, Uzhavoor

OTHER ‘A’ GRADE HOLDERS

1. Anju Joseph, Maharaja’s College, Ernakulam

2. Shilpa Raju, St. Peter’s College, Kolencherry

LIGHT MUSIC VOCAL INDIAN (MALE)

First Prize : Sidharth Bharath,Federal Institute Of Science & Tech., Angamaly

Second Prize : Aravind S.,St. Joseph College Of Communication, Changanacherry

Second Prize : Gokul G Nair,S.B. College, Changanacherry

Third Prize : Devidas B.,Baselius College, Kottayam

OTHER ‘A’ GRADE HOLDERS

1. Vishnu P., Mar Athanasius College Of Egineering, Kothamangalam

2. Rohan K Joshi, Mar Athanasius College, Kothamangalam

3. Amal Shaju, Rajagiri School Of Engineering &Tech., Kochi

4. Rahul H I, C.M.S College, Kottayam

5. Ananthakrishnan S, Gurudeva Institute Of Science & Tech., Puthuppally

6. Akhilraj C J, Swami Saswathikananda College, Poothotta

7. Sreehari, D.B.College, Keezhoor

8. Arjun G Nair, Mar Athanasius College Of Egineering, Kothamangalam

9. Thomas K George, S.H. College, Thevara

10.Ramatheerthan P.A., St. Joseph’s College, Moolamattom

11.Varun V., Rajiv Gandhi Institute Of Technology, Pampady

12.Rahul R Nath, Federal Institute Of Science & Tech., Angamaly

13.Vinayachandran, Kuriakose Elias College, Mannanam

14.Nikhil Anil, N.S.S Hindu College, Changanacherry

FANCY DRESS

First Prize : Aswathy Jugesh,St. Teresa’s College, Ernakulam

Second Prize : Bony Mathew,S.H. College, Thevara

Third Prize : Neeu Rajeev,U.C. College, Aluva

Third Prize : Anju R.S.,Baselius College, Kottayam

KATHAPRASANGAM

First Prize : Devika Remesh,Newman College, Thodupuzha

Second Prize : Neenu Rajeev,U.C. College, Aluva

Third Prize : Sajana S Nair,Baselius College, Kottayam

OTHER ‘A’ GRADE HOLDERS

1. Tincy Tom, Kuriakose Gregorios College, Pampady

2. Justin George, Maharaja’s College, Ernakulam

3. Sreelakshmi S., University College Of Teacher Education, Kanjirappally

4. Snehapriya John, Alphonsa College, Pala

5. Anju Ajith, Baselius College, Kottayam

6. Glintu K Reji, St. Stephen’s College, Uzhavoor

7. Vineeth Chakyar, Federal Institute Of Science & Tech., Angamaly

8. Mayamol Thomas, St. Xavier’s College For Women, Aluva

9. Dona Maria Thomas, Kuriakose Elias College, Mannanam

10.Benson Mathew,S.B. College, Changanacherry

11.Julin John, Bishop Abraham Memorial College, Thuruthicaud

12.Shilpa Maria James, Assumption College, Changanacherry

One Response to MG University Youth Festival 2013 RESULTS

  1. AJIN says:

    Plz Publish Shot Story Malayalam Result. . . .
    Please. . . .

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

To submit your comment, click the image below where it asks you to...
Clickcha - The One-Click Captcha
More in Awards, Education, Entertainment (3 of 180 articles)
MG University Youth Festival 2013 logo


Mahatma Gandhi University or the popularly known MG University, Kottayam was established on 02 October 1983 and it is spread ...

Get Adobe Flash player